Privacy Policy

We keep your private details private

Whenever Wild Daisy Design collects, uses, discloses or otherwise deals with personal information, we are bound and must comply with Australia’s national privacy laws. These are mainly found in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) as amended from time to time, and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act. Our privacy policy details the practices and information that we collect so that you can be confident about how we manage the personal information that is provided to us.

This privacy policy applies to this website and all products and services offered by Wild Daisy Design. By visiting and/or using this site you agree to the terms of this policy and you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance what is set out below. This site is owned by Wild Daisy Design, and may be accessed in Australia and overseas.

Why we collect personal information

We collect personal information for our business activities including for providing our services to you, understanding your needs and requirements, providing you with information about our services and products and managing and running our website and social media platforms. With the personal information provided we will provide information and communicate with our clients and contacts to keep them informed and to responsibly market our services.

We will generally collect your personal information directly from you. We may do this when you meet with one of our employees, communicate with us by telephone, mail, email, or subscribe to our publications, fill out a form, participate in our promotions or workshops, or submit information via our website or social media. You can choose not to supply personal information, we may be unable to provide the information you request, or allow you to participate in our events and promotions if we are not given the personal information we request.

What is personal information?

Personal Information is information which can identify you and includes but is not limited to name, address, phone number and email address.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

The personal information provided by you will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it and for other activities that directly relate to that primary purpose. By filling in your personal information you agree to be contacted by Wild Daisy Design, including via email, so that we can provide you with further information on our products and services.

You may opt-out of receiving mailings from us at any time by clicking on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the email. We may also use or disclose your personal information where you have consented to the use, either expressly or by implication.

Sharing your personal information

We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with any third parties. We may disclose your personal information to external service providers in the circumstances discussed below. We may share your personal information with external service providers who perform services on our behalf.

For example, information technology service providers, social media platforms, marketing and communications agencies, mailing houses, courier services, debt collectors etc. We may use their services to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfil orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, to assist in analysing and helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

We will take all reasonable steps to make sure they comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information. Some of these service providers may be overseas. While we will do our best to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as us we cannot guarantee it. By giving us your personal information you consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas service providers who may not comply. Your information will be disclosed when we are obliged or permitted by law.

Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the Wild Daisy Design website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour, Wild Daisy Design can use whatever information is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider and law enforcement agencies.

Marketing

We may send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us, it is easy to opt out. You can send us an email request at nicole@wilddaisydesign.com. 

Security

Wild Daisy Design will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with relevant data protection laws. We have industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We maintain physical security over our premises and access to our computer systems is limited by user identifiers and passwords.

Contacting us about our privacy policy

A copy of this Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it. If you believe we are breaching any of the APPs or the Privacy Act, please immediately contact our business owner at the email address below, and we will promptly deal with any breach of the privacy laws.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us during normal business hours (AEST) via email – nicole@wilddaisydesign.com.

Change in privacy policy

We aim to ensure our Privacy Policy remains current and as a result this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
nicole@wilddaisydesign.com
Sunshine Coast, Australia

Proudly created by Wild Daisy Design.

Copyright 2020. All Rights Reserved.

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy